SAWYER DATA DIRECT

Privacy Policy

 

Sawyer Lists, LLC and its domains which include Sawyerlists.com.com, Sawyerdatadirect.com and Sawyer-Lists.com provide clients with a wide variety of data services. These services help them and the platforms and partners they work with to reach their target audiences, and provide more relevant marketing and communications. Communications channels for which we provide data include direct mail, email, and telemarketing.

Most of the information that we handle is not collected on this website, but rather through relationships we have with other companies such as data suppliers, business partners (such as ad networks and other online partners), data services providers, agencies and our clients. We nonetheless provide this Privacy Policy as a service to those who want to learn more about the data we handle and how it is used.

The Types of Data That We Obtain and Use

Sawyer Lists, LLC receives data from, and handles data on behalf of, a variety of consumer-facing companies, applications and services, business-facing companies, and data compilers and suppliers. We also may obtain data through public sources, such as census data and other public records. Some of the data we receive, use and make available is Personal Information (“PI”) or is linked to PI. PI includes, for instance, name, postal address, telephone number or email address. For the purposes of the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), Personal Information means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly to a resident of California. In addition, some of our services involve using and making available “business to business” data, which is obtained from a number of sources, including but not limited to public directories, filings and publications, surveys and subscriptions.

Our Services, and How We Use Personal Information

We use and make available Personal Information for various purposes. For instance,

We help marketers to deliver, target and optimize direct mail and email campaigns; (California residents have certain rights set forth in the “California Residents - California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) Privacy” section below);


We sometimes utilize sets of consumer attributes – categories of personal interests that are grouped together based on common interests or preferences (“Data Segments”). These Data Segments may be associated with a person, household, or when used online, a unique online identifier, such as enjoying sports, travel, living in a middle-class neighborhood, or being a member of a certain profession. Marketers may use these Data Segments to tailor more relevant ads and offers to groups of users, or to learn more about their own customers and improve their own databases.


We provide other data services, such as (but not limited to) verification, record look-ups, B2B records and services, and other analytics and database tools.

The above is not necessarily an exclusive description of the ways we may employ Personal Information and other data. Generally, however, by permitting marketers to reference Personal Information and other data when they send offers to their customers and others, we do so to help increase the likelihood that marketers will send relevant and desired, rather than unwanted offers, content, coupons and ads.

Data Collected On Our Website

This website itself is primarily directed to businesses that may wish to use our services, but we welcome consumers who want to know more about our services. When you access this website or engage with us by email, we may collect the following information:

Personal Information – When you provide us with information through our website, such as to request information we may request and you may provide certain PI to us. We may use your PI for any business purpose, including to administer your account and provide you services, to send communications and administrative emails and to respond to your inquiries. We may also use it to analyze how customers are using our website or services.


Non-Personal Information – Whether or not you provide us with Personal Information, we may collect other information when you visit our website. This may include:

The type of browser and operating system you have used to access the website, a time-stamp, and other browser or device information;


Your IP address (which is a number automatically assigned to your computer when you access the Internet and can be used to derive your general geographic location);


Your clickstream data and any URL referral information (such as any website or social media platform that referred you to our website);


What part(s) of our website you visit, click and view, and how long you view it;


A unique identifier, which we may associate with a cookie, device identifier or similar technology.

We may collect or store the above information by using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies.

About Cookies, Web Pixels, & Similar Technologies

This section provides more information about cookies and similar technologies that we and our business partners may use, and how they work.

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites and other online services use to store information about users on users’ own computers. For instance, cookies can be used to store sign-in credentials so that you don’t have to enter them each time you return to a website, or to store other information to make web viewing more customized or efficient upon future visits. Cookies also may store a unique identifier tied to your computer so that web services and content and advertising networks can recognize you across visits to different websites. You can configure your internet browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or to refuse all or certain cookies completely. However, this may interfere with the functionality of your web browsing or your ability to fully use many websites.


Pixels or Web Beacons. Pixels or web beacons may also communicate information from your Internet browser to a web server. Pixels can be embedded in web pages, videos, or emails, and can allow a web server to read certain types of information from your browser, check whether you have viewed a particular web page or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date on which you viewed the Web beacon, the IP address of your computer, and the URL of the web page from which the Web beacon was viewed.

Please note that our business partners may also use cookies and pixels, which we have no control over. For instance, we may provide our or our clients’ proprietary data lists to companies that de-identify Personal Information and Data Segments and associate them with online cookies or similar technologies (such as mobile identifiers). Some of these partners may also associate online cookies with mobile identifiers (or other device identifiers) in order to associate use identities across browsers, devices, or technologies.

Third Parties: Data Sharing and Working Relationships

Sawyer Lists, LLC may share data, including Personal Information and Data Segments, as follows:

Agents and Service Providers: We may share data, including Personal Information and Data Segments, with agents, business partners and service providers who work on our behalf, or to help us provide services requested by our customers, including to perform any of the services described in this Privacy Policy. We may do so, for instance, to help send or target advertising on behalf of our clients (or ourselves), for analytical purposes, to measure campaigns, or inform future campaigns. We may do so to facilitate the sending of direct mail, email, or other requested services.


Partners: We may share data, including Personal Information and Data Segments, with business and data partners (such as business partners who provide to marketers their own applications or data services) or with clients, to help provide more tailored advertising and for analytical purposes.


Corporate transfers: If Sawyer Lists, LLC or its significant assets are purchased by another entity, our data will likely be transferred to that entity, including for due diligence prior to any such potential purchase.


Domains and Subsidiaries: We may share some or all of the data in our possession with affiliated or subsidiary companies.


As Required by Law or to Protect Any Party: Sawyer Lists, LLC may disclose data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) to protect or otherwise defend the rights, property or safety of Sawyer Lists, LLC or any other party.


Data We Collect on Our Website: We may use data that you provide to us on our website to market, and we may use this data for our business purposes. For instance, if you provide us with your name and email address, we may put you into our proprietary database and send you information about our company and our services. We will provide you a way to opt out of these emails, usually through a link in the email footer.

Data Security & Integrity

Sawyer Lists, LLC takes steps to ensure that the data we possess is housed and transmitted securely. These steps may include various methods of physical and electronic security, firewall protections, encryption and hashing of data, and access controls to PI. However, neither we nor any platform can guarantee 100 percent safety from hacks or illegal intrusion, so this Privacy Policy does not guarantee against that possibility.

California Residents - California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) Privacy

 
Your Rights under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if you are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

·       The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.

·       The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits you to request and obtain from the Sawyer Lists, LLC information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by Sawyer Lists, LLC to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.

·       The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask Sawyer Lists, LLC not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or by clicking HERE.

·       The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from Sawyer Lists, LLC information regarding the disclosure of the following:

o   The categories of Personal Data collected

o   The sources from which the Personal Data was collected

o   The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data

o   Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data

o   The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You

 

·       The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months.

·       The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer's rights, including by:

o   Denying goods or services to you

o   Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

o   Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you

o   Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, you can email or call us or visit our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section by clicking HERE.

Sawyer Lists, LLC will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

"Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our websites do not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, You can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

Children's Privacy

Our websites do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 on our websites. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.


We also may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of Users between 13 and 18 years old. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality of our websites to these users.


Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about Sawyer Lists LLC's privacy efforts or data products, please contact us:

Postal Mail:
Privacy & Data Security Officer, Sawyer Lists, LLC
2910 East 57th Avenue, Suite 5-135
Spokane, WA  99223

Phone
(800)327-3595

Email: privacy@sawyerdatadirect.com

 By visiting this page on our website:https://www.sawyerdatadirect.com/contact





Effective Date: 12/26/19
Last Updated: 07/30/2021